Alaska Recreation and Park Association
Register Now

Bob Roberts Service Award


This award is for service to the Alaska Recreation and Park Association by members of the association. These are the people that volunteer to be on committees, to work with their sections, to help with conferences and workshops and generally are the backbone of the Association. This award was approved by the Board in 1995. It is a Board Award in that the nominees are selected only by the ARPA Board.
 
Nominate a ARPA Member for this Award
 
BOB ROBERTSON SERVICE AWARD

2019       Lauren Anderson - Juneau Parks & Recreation 
2018       Rachel Parra - North Peninsula Recreation Service Area
2017       Mike Bork - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2016       Maggie Wilkins - Boys & Girls Club, Seward
2015       Brandon Harker - Challenge Alaska
2014       Melanie Hauze - City of Seward Parks & Recreation
2013       Jeff Dick - Challenge Alaska
2012       Jason Avery -Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2011       D. Tyrell McGirt - City of Unalaska Parks, Culture & Recreation
2009       Shareen Adelmann - City of Seward Parks & Recreation
2007       John McCleary - Anchorage Parks & Recreation
2006       Myiia Whistler - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
2004       Teri Peters - Anchorage Parks & Recreation
2004       Marti Marshall - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
2003       Bill Overbaugh - BLM Anchorage
2003       Karen Kester - Nikiski
2002       Wendie Marriott - Parks, Culture & Recreation, Unalaska
2002       Helen Clough - US Fish & Wildlife Service, Juneau
2001       Warren Templin - Mat-Su Borough Parks & Recreation, Palmer
2001       Ron Crenshaw - Alaska State Parks Marine & Trails, Anchorage
2000       Karin Sturdy - Director of Parks & Recreation, Seward
2000       Jerry Walton - Recreation Manager, Anchorage
1999       Arnold Albrecht - Recreation Sup. USDA Forest Service, Juneau
1999       Janie West - Recreation Facility Supervisor, Fairbanks
1998       Kim Kiefer - Director of Parks & Recreation, Juneau
1997       Nancy Peterson - Director of Parks & Recreation, Valdez
1997       Dave Patterson - US Fish & Wildlife Service, Anchorage
1996       Jeff Hawley - Director of Parks & Recreation, Cordova
1995       Jack Mosby - National Park Service Supervisor, Anchorage
1995       Sharon Perrin - Spenard Recreation Center, Anchorage