Alaska Recreation and Park Association
Register Now

Professional Award


This is the highest recognition that ARPA can bestow upon a deserving candidate. The person will be carefully chosen. In considering a candidate for the Professional Award, he/she must meet the qualifications as set forth in the criteria for this high award. An ARPA Logo goldpan will be presented to the recipient.

  • Must be an ARPA member
  • Minimum of 10 years of experience in the field of park and recreation.
    • Demonstrated leadership role: (Must complete five of the nine categories listed below.)
    • An elected officer in ARPA (Name office held and year)
    • An elected officeholder in NRPA or affiliated society (Name office held and year)
    • Chairman of a committee in ARPA. (Name committee and year)
    • Chairman of a committee in NRPA. (Name committee and year)
    • Representative of the Regional Council of NRPA or affiliated Society. (Name region and year)
    • Committee work with local, state, national organization which is affiliated with or promoting same objective as ARPA. (Name committee and organization.)
    • Five or more speeches on recreation and parks before groups or conventions, assembles, luncheons, radio or television presentations, and such other meetings held in interest or promotion of recreation and parks. ( State when and where.)
    • Systematic research has helped advance the profession. (List research and how it appeared.)
    • Books published articles written on recreation or parks for handbooks, newspapers, magazines, etc. (List books, articles, and publications name, publication dates.)

Nominate an ARPA Member for this Award


PAST RECIPIENTS

2019     Kate Thomas - City of Wrangell Parks & Recreation 
2017     Donnie Hayes - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2016     Jason Avery - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2015     D. Tyrell McGirt - City of Unalaska Parks, Culture & Recreation
2014     Mike Illg - City of Homer Parks & Recreation
2013     Rachel Parra - North Peninsula Recreation Service Area
2012     Michael Bork - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2011     Tom Martin - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2010     Cindy Aldridge - Kenai Peninsula Borough
2009     Melanie Hauze - City of Seward Parks & Recreation
2008     Jeff Dick - Challenge Alaska
2007     Bob Gronchow - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
2006     Wendie Marriott - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
2004     Karen Kester - Nikiski
2002     Karl Kassel - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2001     Janie West - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
2000     John McCleary - Anchorage Parks & Recreation
1999     Jeff Hawley - Cordova Parks & Recreation
1998     Helen Clough - US Fish & Wildlife Service, Juneau
1997     Bill Lindsey - Anchorage Parks & Recreation
1996     Bill Musson - Petersburg Parks & Recreation
1995     Nancy Peterson - Valdez Parks & Recreation
1994     Jack Mosby - National Park Service, Anchorage
1993     Dave Patterson - US Fish & Wildlife Service, Anchorage
1992     Jim Dumont - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
1991     Arnold Albrecht - USDA Forest Service, Juneau
1989     Ian Fulp - Kodiak Parks & Recreation
1988     Sylvia Harvey - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
1987     Kayo McGillivray - Kenai Parks & Recreation
1986     Jim Hall - City & Borough of Juneau Parks & Recreation
1985     Loren Smith - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation
1982     Jill Waters - Anchorage Parks & Recreation
1978     Bob Robertson - Anchorage Parks & Recreation
1977     Bill Creighton - Fairbanks North Star Borough Parks & Recreation